default logo


King Privacy Policy

Last updated: August 19, 2021

About This Notice

We are committed to protecting your privacy and earning your trust. This Privacy Policy (“notice”) describes the personal information we collect about you and how we use and protect it. It applies to our current and former customers and others who live in your state. It replaces earlier versions that we may have given to you.

Summary

This section summarizes our privacy practices. For more detail, please read the entire notice.

We gather information from you, your transactions with us, and outside sources. We use your information only to conduct our business and provide insurance to you. We will share your information with your agent or broker and companies that provide certain products or services you request through us. We will not share your information with other companies for their independent marketing purposes without your consent. You can limit our use of some of this information for marketing purposes. We limit access to your information and use safeguards to help protect it. You may review and correct your information.

Personal information we collect

We collect information about you to quote and service your insurance policy. This is called “Nonpublic Personal Information” or “NPI” if it identifies you and is not available to the public. Depending on the product, we collect it from some or all of the following sources. We have provided a few examples for each source, but not all may apply to you.

  • Application Information: You provide this on your application, through your agent or broker, by phone, or online. We may also obtain it from directories and other outside sources. It may include your name, street and email addresses, phone number, driver’s license number, Social Security number, date of birth, marital status, and type of vehicle, if applicable. It also may include information about other people insured on your policy.
  • Consumer Reports: We obtain NPI from consumer reporting agencies. Reports may include your claims history with other insurers and driving record. We may obtain credit information for some insurance coverage, but not for personal auto and certain other personal insurance products. We do obtain name and address information from credit reporting agencies for these products. Consumer reporting agencies keep this information and disclose it to others as permitted by law.
  • Transaction Information: This is information about your transactions with us, our affiliates, or others. It includes your insurance coverages, limits and rates, and payment and claims history. It also includes information that we require for billing and payment.
  • Website Information: This is unique to Internet activity. It may include how you linked to our website. It also may include your IP address and information about your device, time of visit, and what pages you visit on our website. When you visit our website, we use cookies, web beacons, and other technology to collect information about you and your activities on our website. We do this to provide services to you, enhance your online experience, and promote our products and services.

 
We shall only retain your personal information for a period necessary to conduct our business purposes.

Additional information about website use

We will send our policyholders a written privacy policy with any changes at least once a year. Website visitors who are not policyholders should refer to the date at the top of this notice to see if it has been updated.

Our website contains links to other sites that we do not maintain. We make no warranties or representations about other websites. We recommend that you read the privacy and security policies of these sites.

Sharing of personal information

We will share information about you only as permitted by law. We will not share your NPI with other companies for their independent marketing purposes without your consent. There is no need to opt out or tell us not to do this.

Disclosures include those that we feel are required to provide insurance claims or customer service, prevent fraud, perform research, or comply with the law. Recipients include, for example, our family of companies, claims representatives, service providers, consumer reporting agencies, insurance agents and brokers, law enforcement, courts, and government agencies. They may disclose the information to others as permitted by law. For example, consumer reporting agencies may disclose Transaction Information received from us to other insurance companies with which you do business.

Where permitted by law, we may also disclose Application or Transaction information to service providers that help us market our products.

Some products or services obtained through us will be provided by other companies. We may share your information with these companies. They will use the information as described in their privacy policies. These companies may share with us information about you and your transactions with them.

We may share your NPI among our affiliates so they may offer products and services to you. You may limit some of this marketing by calling us at 1-844-582-5040.

How we protect your personal information

We maintain physical, electronic, and procedural safeguards to protect your personal information. We restrict access to your personal information to our employees and others who we feel must use it to provide our products and services or otherwise run our business. Their use of the information is limited by law, our employee code of conduct, and written agreements where appropriate.  We also use encryption, password protection, secure socket layers, internal restrictions, and other security measures to help prevent unauthorized access to your personal information.

However, any information you provide to us is at your own risk. We cannot guarantee that such information will not be lost, accessed without authorization, disclosed, altered or destroyed.

Review of your personal information

To review information we have about you, send a written request to King Insurance Support Systems Inc., 31381 Rancho Viejo Rd., Ste 101, San Juan Capistrano, CA 92675. You must describe the kind of information you want to review and state that your request is in response to this notice. Include your full name, mailing address, and policy number (if applicable). Within 30 business days, we will share the available information we have about you and how you may request a correction. We will also provide the names of any parties we show as having received the information from us within two years prior to your request and identify the companies that have provided us Consumer Reports about you.

You may review the information at our offices or receive a copy for a fee to cover our costs. We will not provide information that we feel is privileged, such as information about insurance claims or lawsuits.

To correct information about you, send a written request explaining your correction to King Insurance Support Systems Inc., 31381 Rancho Viejo Rd., Ste 101, San Juan Capistrano, CA 92675. Within 30 business days, we will either make the requested correction or tell you why we will not. We cannot correct Consumer Report information. To do this, you must contact the consumer reporting agency that provided it.

If we make your requested correction, we will notify you in writing. We will also notify anyone you name who may have received the information within the previous two years. If required by law, we will also notify others who may have given incorrect information or received it from us. If we refuse to make the requested correction, you may file with us a concise written statement about why you object. That statement should include the information you think is correct. We will include your statement in your file. We will send it to the same persons to whom we would send a copy of any correction or change.

List of companies we do business with:

*American Modern Property and Casualty Insurance Company. NAIC #: 42722

(CA COA # 6129-1)

7000 Midland Boulevard, Amelia, OH 45102-2607

State of Domicile: OH

*GREAT AMERICAN INSURANCE COMPANY NAIC #: 16691

(CA COA # 1301-1)

301 E. Fourth Street, Cincinnati, OH 45202

State of Domicile: OH

*Hudson Insurance Company NAIC #: 25054

(CA COA # 2406-7)

100 William Street, 5th Floor, New York, NY 10038

State of Domicile: DE

KW Specialty Insurance Company NAIC #: 16255

14851 N. Scottsdale Road Suite 203, Scottsdale, AZ 85254

State of Domicile: DE

Lloyd’s

One Lime Street, London EC3M 7HA, United Kingdom

State of Domicile: UK

Lyndon Southern Insurance Company NAIC #: 10051

10751 Deerwood Park Blvd. Ste.200, Jacksonville, FL 32256

State of Domicile: DE

*National Union Fire Insurance Company of Pittsburgh, PA NAIC #: 19445

(CA COA # 0131-3)

1271 Avenue of the Americans FL 37, New York, NY 10020

State of Domicile: PA

*Palomar Specialty Insurance Company NAIC #: 20338

(CA COA # 1969-5)

7979 Ivanhoe Avenue Suite 500, La Jolla, CA 92037

State of Domicile: OR

*Response Indemnity Company of California NAIC #: 10970

(CA COA # 10970)

10751 Deerwood Park Blvd. Ste.200, Jacksonville, FL 32256

State of Domicile: CA

*RLI INSURANCE COMPANY NAIC #: 13056

(CA COA # 2027-1)

9025 N Lindbergh Dr. Peoria, IL 61615

State of Domicile: IL

Tower Hill Prime Insurance Company NAIC #: 11027

7201 N.W. 11th Place, Gainesville, FL 32605

State of Domicile: FL

* Companies maintaining a Certificate of Authority to transact insurance in California. The Certificate of Authority number (C.A. #) appears after the company name.

California Consumer Privacy Act Supplement

This Supplement (“Supplement”) applies only to California residents. It describes our collection and use of Personal Information that is subject to the California Consumer Privacy Act (“CCPA”) and your rights under that law. This Supplement does not apply to information that is exempt from or otherwise unregulated by CCPA.

Personal Information we may collect and the purposes for which we may use it

“Personal Information” is information that identifies, relates to, describes, is capable of being associated with, or could reasonably be linked, directly or indirectly with a particular consumer (a natural person who resides in California) or household in California. We collect some or all the following categories of Personal Information about you and your household:

  • “Identifiers” such as a real name, alias, postal address, unique personal identifier, online identifier, internet protocol address, email address, account name, Social Security number, driver’s license number, passport number, or other similar identifiers.
  • “CCR Categories” such as the following categories of Personal Information described in the California Customer Records statute: name, signature, Social Security number, physical characteristics or description, address, telephone number, passport number, driver’s license or state identification card number, insurance policy number, education, employment, employment history, bank account number, credit card number, debit card number, or any other financial information, medical information, or health insurance information.
  • “Protected Classification Characteristics ” under California or federal law such as age, marital status, and gender.
  • “Commercial Information” such as records of personal property, products or services purchased, obtained, or considered, or other purchasing or consuming histories or tendencies.
  • “Biometric Information” means an individual’s physiological, biological, or behavioral characteristics that can be used to establish an individual’s identity. Examples such as fingerprints; face, hand, palm, or vein pattern imagery; voice recordings; or sleep, health, or exercise data that contain identifying information.
  • “Internet or Other Electronic Network Activity Information” such as website information, browsing history, search history, information on a consumer’s interaction with an internet website, application, or advertisement.
  • “Geolocation Data” about physical location or movements.
  • “Sensory Data” such as recorded phone call and other audio recordings.
  • “Professional or Employment-Related Information” such as information about current or past employment.
  • “Education Information” such as education level.
  • “Inferences” drawn from other Personal Information to create a profile about a consumer reflecting the consumer’s preferences, characteristics, psychological trends, predispositions, behavior, attitudes, intelligence, abilities, and aptitudes.

 
Our Personal Information practices

This section describes our practices with respect to Personal Information. For each category of Personal Information that we collect about consumers and may collect about you and your household, we describe the categories of (1) sources from which the Personal Information has been collected from and (2) Third Parties with whom the Personal Information has been shared.

Identifiers

  • Sources collected from: Consumers or observation of consumers or their interactions with us, service providers, data vendors, lead sources and aggregators, social media, advertising networks, and other third-party sites, web browsers and search engines, third-party product providers, and Government entities.
  • Third parties shared with: Service providers, data vendors, lead sources and aggregators, social media, advertising networks, and other third-party sites, web browsers and search engines, people and entities involved in insurance claims, litigation, and fraud prevention and detection, third-party product providers, and government entities.

 
CCR Categories

  • Sources collected from: Consumers or observation of consumers or their interactions with us, service providers, data vendors, lead sources and aggregators, social media, advertising networks, and other third-party sites, web browsers and search engines, third-party product providers, and government entities.
  • Third parties shared with: Service providers, data vendors, lead sources and aggregators, social media, advertising networks, and other third-party sites, web browsers and search engines, people and entities involved in insurance claims, litigation, and fraud prevention and detection, third-party product providers, and government entities.

 
Protected Classification Characteristics

  • Sources collected from: Consumers or observation of consumers or their interactions with us, data vendors, lead sources and aggregators, social media, advertising networks, and other third-party sites, web browsers and search engines, and government entities.
  • Third parties shared with: Service providers, data vendors, lead sources and aggregators, social media, advertising networks, and other third-party sites, web browsers and search engines, people and entities involved in insurance claims, litigation, and fraud prevention and detection, third-party product providers, and government entities.

 
Commercial Information

  • Sources collected from: Consumers or observation of consumers or their interactions with us, service providers, data vendors, lead sources and aggregators, social media, advertising networks, and other third-party sites, web browsers and search engines, third-party product providers, and government entities.
  • Third parties shared with: Service providers, data vendors, lead sources and aggregators, social media, advertising networks, and other third-party sites, web browsers and search engines, people and entities involved in insurance claims, litigation, and fraud prevention and detection, third-party product providers, and government entities.

 
Internet or Other Electronic Network Activity Information

  • Sources collected from: Consumers or observation of consumers or their interactions with us, service providers, data vendors, lead sources and aggregators, social media, advertising networks, and other third-party sites, web browsers and search engines, and third-party product providers.
  • Third parties shared with: Service providers, data vendors, lead sources and aggregators, social media, advertising networks, and other third-party sites, web browsers and search engines, third-party product providers, and government entities.

 
Geolocation Data

  • Sources collected from: Consumers or observation of consumers or their interactions with us, service providers, lead sources and aggregators, social media, advertising networks, and other third-party sites, and web browsers and search engines.
  • Third parties shared with: Service providers, data vendors, lead sources and aggregators, social media, advertising networks, and other third-party sites, web browsers and search engines, and government entities.

 
Sensory Data

  • Sources collected from: Consumers or observation of consumers or their interactions with us
  • Third parties shared with: Service providers, data vendors, people and entities involved in insurance claims, litigation, and fraud prevention and detection, and government entities.

 
Professional or Employment-Related Information

  • Sources collected from: Consumers or observation of consumers or their interactions with us, data vendors, and government entities.
  • Third parties shared with: Service providers, data vendors, and government entities.

 
Education Information

  • Sources collected from: Consumers or observation of consumers or their interactions with us, lead sources and aggregators, social media, advertising networks, and other third-party sites, and web browsers and search engines.
  • Third parties shared with: Service providers, data vendors, lead sources and aggregators, social media, advertising networks, and other third-party sites, web browsers and search engines, and government entities.

 
Inferences

  • Sources collected from: Service providers, data vendors, lead sources and aggregators, social media, advertising networks, and other third-party sites, web browsers and search engines, third-party product providers, and government entities.
  • Third parties shared with: Service providers, data vendors, lead sources and aggregators, social media, advertising networks, and other third-party sites, web browsers and search engines, third-party product providers, and government entities.

 
We also may collect Biometric Information about you or your household.

We have disclosed each category of Personal Information to one or more third parties for a business or commercial purpose. The business or commercial purposes for which we collected each category of Personal Information and the purposes for which we will use the Personal Information that we collect about you and your household.

We have disclosed for a business purpose all of the categories of Personal Information listed above.

We shall only retain your personal information for a period necessary to conduct our business purposes.

Your rights to know and delete

To the extent provided by law, up to twice per year, you may request that we disclose to you free of charge:

  • The categories of Personal Information we collected about you in the past twelve months
  • The categories of sources from which it is collected our business or commercial purpose for collecting or selling Personal Information
  • The categories of third parties with whom we share Personal Information
  • The specific pieces of Personal Information we collected about you
  • The categories of Personal Information about you that we disclosed for a business purpose

 
To the extent provided by law, you may request that we (or our service providers) delete Personal Information that we (or our service providers) collected from you.

To exercise the rights described above, please mail your request to King Insurance Services, 31381 Rancho Viejo Rd., Ste 101 San Juan Capistrano, CA 92675. You also may call us at 1-800-488-4096 to request the form and for assistance with it. If you want us to disclose specific pieces of Personal Information that we collected about you or delete Personal Information that we collected from you, you also must provide us with a copy of the front and back of your driver’s license or other government-issued identification card.

Deletion Request Exceptions

We (or our Service Providers) do not have to comply with your deletion request with regard to your Personal Information that we (or our Service Provider) maintain for any of the following reasons:

  1. Complete the transaction for which we collected the personal information, provide a good or service that you requested, take actions reasonably anticipated within the context of our ongoing business relationship with you, or otherwise perform our contract with you.
  2. Detect security incidents, protect against malicious, deceptive, fraudulent, or illegal activity, or prosecute those responsible for such activities.
  3. Debug products to identify and repair errors that impair existing intended functionality.
  4. Exercise free speech, ensure the right of another consumer to exercise their free speech rights, or exercise another right provided for by law.
  5. Comply with the California Electronic Communications Privacy Act (Cal. Penal Code § 1546 seq.).
  6. Engage in public or peer-reviewed scientific, historical, or statistical research in the public interest that adheres to all other applicable ethics and privacy laws, when the information’s deletion may likely render impossible or seriously impair the research’s achievement, if you previously provided informed consent.
  7. Enable solely internal uses that are reasonably aligned with consumer expectations based on your relationship with us.
  8. Comply with a legal obligation.
  9. Make other internal and lawful uses of that information that are compatible with the context in which you provided it.

 
Your rights regarding the sale of your Personal Information

We will not sell information about you. You do not need to tell us to refrain from selling your information.

Nondiscrimination

We may charge a different price for goods or services if the difference is reasonably related to the value of your Personal Information. We will not otherwise discriminate against you for exercising your rights under the CCPA.

Verifying requests

When you ask us to disclose specific pieces of Personal Information to you or to delete Personal Information we obtained from you, we will verify that you are the consumer about whom we have collected the Personal Information. We will do this by matching identifying information provided by you to Personal Information about you that we have on file, when possible. If we do not have enough information to do this matching, we may try to call you to verify your identity. Examples of information you may be asked to provide during such calls include your name, address history, and information about your interactions with us.

How an agent can make requests on your behalf

You may designate an agent to make requests on your behalf under the CCPA. To make such a request, your agent must obtain a request form by calling us.

Contact us

If you have any questions about this notice or want to access this notice in a different format because of disability, please contact us at privacy@kinginsuranceca.com or 1-800-488-4096.